AJAX Loading

StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)

Web ID: 21026

Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module - Gb Fiber SFP - J4858C Compatible - MM LC - 550 m ONLY WHILE STOCKS LAST!
Manufacturer Warranty: Lifetime
Manufacturer PN: J4858CST
GTIN: 65030865289
Manufacturer Website

$140 

This HP® compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost-savings, this GbE fiber SFP is also available in a 10-pack: J4858C10PKST.

Built for reliable network performance

This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry?s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

The multimode Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that?s compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

You can count on J4858CST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity30~75% RH
Operating Temperature0?C to 70?C (32?F to 158?F)
Storage Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 185?F)
Hardware
Compatible BrandHP
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
WDMNo
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight95 g [3.4 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF3,381,761 hours
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length57 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight18 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width14 mm [0.6 in]
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or HP compliant SFP port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver