AJAX Loading

StarTech Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible - SM LC - 10 km (6.2 mi)

Web ID: 21020

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP module - Gb Fiber SFP - GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible - SM LC ONLY WHILE STOCKS LAST!
Manufacturer Warranty: Lifetime
Manufacturer PN: GLCLXSMRGDST
GTIN: 65030868662
Manufacturer Website

$153 

This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

This 1000Base-LX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable, with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the SFP ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This single-mode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry?s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

The SM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that?s compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers, and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports single-mode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. This GbE fiber SFP also supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM).

You can count on GLCLXSMRGDST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Performance
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
MTBF3,092,408 hours
Wavelength1310nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height12.5 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length56.6 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight16 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width13.7 mm [0.5 in]
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable RequirementsFor use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP transceiver
Performance
Max Transfer Distance10 km (6.2 mi)
Fiber TypeSingle Mode
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
DDMYes
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0 kg [0.1 lb]
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Compatible BrandCisco
Environmental
Storage Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 185?F)
Operating Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 185?F)
Humidity5~95% RH
Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female