StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m - Computer Alliance
AJAX Loading

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Web ID: 19636

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter - 550m ONLY WHILE STOCKS LAST!
Manufacturer PN: MCM1110MMLC
GTIN: 65030861465
Warranty: 2 Year
Manufacturer Website

$206 

This fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access.

Cost-effective extension and dependable performance

The Gigabit Fiber Media Converter provides a cost-effective and dependable solution for shorter range network extensions. It connects an Ethernet network to remote devices over a fiber backbone, with a 550m range on the fiber optic interface. The media converter has a durable metal housing, engineered to deliver long-lasting performance.

Versatile connections for broad compatibility

Fully compatible with 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet networks, the fiber media converter supports auto negotiation to bridge different speed networks and devices to a Gigabit fiber network.  It provides versatile connectivity to your existing networks and devices, allowing you to maximize the usage and performance of legacy equipment.

The multimode transceiver is removable, giving you the flexibility to change your transceiver in the future to meet your networking needs.

Easy installation and compact convenience

The unmanaged fiber media converter has a standalone design with simple plug-and-play set-up to ensure fast and easy installation. Compact in size, the converter gives you flexible installation options - including a wall mounting option to save space.

The MCM1110MMLC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

 

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
RJ-45 Female
Environmental
Humidity5~95% RH (Non-condensing)
Operating Temperature0?C to 50?C (32?F to 122?F)
Storage Temperature-10?C to 70?C (14?F to 158?F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
PoENo
WDMNo
Indicators
LED Indicators1000 Mbps
Copper Port Link/Act
Fiber Port Link/Act
Power
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight510 g [18 oz]
Performance
Auto MDIXYes
Compatible Networks10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
MTBF> 50,000 hours at 25?C
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorBrown
Enclosure TypeSteel
Product Height26 mm [1 in]
Product Length205 mm [8.1 in]
Product Weight200 g [7.1 oz]
Product Width70 mm [2.8 in]
Power
Center Tip PolarityPositive
Input Current1 A
Input Voltage100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current2 A
Output Voltage5 DC
Plug TypeN
Power Consumption5 W Max
Power SourceAC Adapter Included
What's in the Box
Included in PackageGigabit Ethernet fiber media converter - MM LC
universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)