StarTech Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m - Computer Alliance
AJAX Loading

StarTech Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Web ID: 19608

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment - Gigabit Multimode LC Fiber SFP - 550m ONLY WHILE STOCKS LAST!
Manufacturer PN: SFPSXMM
GTIN: 65030834940
Warranty: 2 Year
Manufacturer Website

$147 

The SFPSXMM Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to increase performance and connectivity of your fiber-connected network devices.

Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module can be installed into any fiber networking devices with an MSA compliant SFP port, providing a simple solution to upgrade existing network devices to connect to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber.

Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity5 to 95% RH
Operating Temperature0?C to 70?C (32?F to 158?F)
Storage Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 85?F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight0 kg [0.1 lb]
Performance
Compatible Networks1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDMNo
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1.25 Gbps
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
Product Height9 mm [0.4 in]
Product Length55 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight0 kg [0 lb]
Product Width13 mm [0.5 in]
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP Multimode LC Transceiver