StarTech 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP JD092B Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300m (984 ft) - Computer Alliance
AJAX Loading

StarTech 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP JD092B Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300m (984 ft)

Web ID: 19633

Ensure reliable, cost-efficient 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module - 10 Gb Fiber SFP+ - JD092B Compatible - MM LC - 300 m ONLY WHILE STOCKS LAST!
Manufacturer PN: JD092BST
GTIN: 65030865241
Warranty: Lifetime
Manufacturer Website

$863 

This HP® compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the JD092B transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

This 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 300 m (984 ft). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry?s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

This 10 Gigabit multimode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP JD092B SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that?s compatible with a multitude of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides dependable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The multimode fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on JD092BST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Connector(s)
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity30~75% RH
Operating Temperature0?C to 70?C (32?F to 158?F)
Storage Temperature-40?C to 85?C (-40?F to 185?F)
Hardware
Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
WDMNo
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight50 g [1.8 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks10 Gbps
DDMYes
Fiber Operating ModeFull-Duplex
Fiber TypeMulti Mode
Max Transfer Distance300 m (984 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate11.1 Gbps
Wavelength850nm
Physical Characteristics
ColorSilver
Enclosure TypeAluminum
Product Height13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length57 mm [2.2 in]
Product Weight22 g [0.8 oz]
Product Width14 mm [0.6 in]
Special Notes / Requirements
NoteFor use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable RequirementsMSA or HP compliant SFP+ port
What's in the Box
Included in PackageSFP+ transceiver