StarTech 1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM - Computer Alliance
AJAX Loading

StarTech 1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM

Web ID: 19726

Get high performance connectivity over multi-mode fiber, by upgrading your server or workstation with a 10GBase-SR port - 1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - MM ONLY WHILE STOCKS LAST!
Manufacturer PN: PEX10000SRI
GTIN: 65030866170
Warranty: 2 Year
Manufacturer Website

$943 

This fiber optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fiber. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver with up to 330 m range, to get you up and running quickly.

Take advantage of faster network speeds

Increasing numbers of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers, all drive the need to increase the bandwidth capability of your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps and up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth.

Includes an SFP+ transceiver, built for reliable performance

For added convenience, this single-port 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver. Built to ensure reliable performance, the 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry?s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. The 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft). 

Enhance your network capabilities and reliability

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The 10G NIC connects easily through an available PCI Express expansion slot, and is compliant with PCIe Rev. 2 x8 (or higher). The network card comes with a standard profile, and also includes a low-profile bracket, for versatile installation.

The PEX10000SRI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Connector Type(s)PCI Express x8 Male
Environmental
Humidity20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature5?C to 50?C (41?F to 122?F)
Storage Temperature-20?C to 60?C (-4?F to 140?F)
Hardware
Bus TypePCI Express
Card TypeStandard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset IDIntel 82599
InterfaceFiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports1
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight194 g [6.8 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks10 Gbps
Full Duplex SupportYes
Jumbo Frame Support15K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Supported ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Physical Characteristics
ColorBlack
Product Height120 mm [4.7 in]
Product Length135 mm [5.3 in]
Product Weight116 g [4.1 oz]
Product Width18 mm [0.7 in]
Software
OS CompatibilityWindows? 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server? 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.4.x LTS Versions only
What's in the Box
Included in Package10G SFP+ fiber network card
10GBase-SR SFP+ transceiver module
low-profile bracket
quick-start guide