AJAX Loading

StarTech 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Web ID: 19728

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation - 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - MM/SM ONLY WHILE STOCKS LAST!
Manufacturer Warranty: 1 Year
Manufacturer PN: PEX10000SFPI
GTIN: 65030866163
Manufacturer Website

$612 

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM. 

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) PCI Express x8 Male
Internal Ports SFP+ Slot Female
Environmental
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature 5?C to 50?C (41?F to 122?F)
Storage Temperature -20?C to 60?C (-4?F to 140?F)
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel 82599
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only), IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
PCI Express Rev 2.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 1
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 178 g [6.3 oz]
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 15K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 120 mm [4.7 in]
Product Length 135 mm [5.3 in]
Product Weight 102 g [3.6 oz]
Product Width 18 mm [0.7 in]
Software
OS Compatibility Windows? 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server? 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.4.x LTS Versions only
What's in the Box
Included in Package 10G open SFP+ fiber network card
  low-profile bracket
  quick-start guide